Zen Healing Arts v. Department of Commerce , 417 P.3d 629 ( 2018 )
[…] 20160241-CA                     3                 
    2018 UT App 25
    Zen Healing Arts v. Department of Commerce
    definition of “manipulation” merely clarified the MTPA rather
    than expand its scope.
    ¶6      Appellants timely appealed. Their appeal focuses entirely
    on whether the district court erred in concluding the Rule was
    valid. We agree with DOPL that Appellants have failed to show
    they have standing to challenge the Rule, because they have not
    shown that they were “aggrieved” by it. See Utah Code Ann.
    § 63G-3-602(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2016) (“Any person aggrieved by
    [an administrative] rule may obtain judicial review of the rule by
    filing a complaint[.]”). DOPL stated that it “doubts whether the
    Rule has caused or will cause [Appellants] any distinct or
    palpable injury considering they were cited before the Rule was
    enacted and Zen Healing Arts is not currently operating.”