Zen Healing Arts v. Department of Commerce , 417 P.3d 629 ( 2018 )
[…] See Nielson v. Gurley, 
    888 P.2d 130
    ,
    133 n.3 (Utah 1994).
    2. DOPL asserted in its brief on appeal that Beaches Bodyworks
    is not currently operating as a business. Appellants’ reply brief
    did not address whether Beaches Bodyworks is still in operation.
    20160241-CA                     2               
    2018 UT App 25
    Zen Healing Arts v. Department of Commerce
    desist order against Stucki, who operated Beaches Bodyworks,
    as well as a fine of $800 for hiring unlicensed massage therapists.
    See id.; see also 
    id.
     § 58-47b-501 (providing the scope of “unlawful
    conduct” under the MTPA including, in relevant part,
    “practicing, engaging in, or attempting to practice or engage in
    massage therapy without holding a current license as a massage
    therapist . . . under this chapter”). Appellants requested a
    hearing with DOPL and challenged the citations against them.
    DOPL’s presiding officer upheld the citations, and the
    Department later affirmed DOPL’s decision.
    ¶4    During these administrative proceedings, DOPL enacted