Sandusky v. Sandusky , 417 P.3d 634 ( 2018 )
[…] financial need, Kylee’s ability to pay, and the reasonableness of
    the requested fees, see Dahl, 
    2015 UT 79
    , ¶ 168. Accordingly, we
    cannot say that the trial court exceeded its discretion in ordering
    both parties to bear their own attorney fees.12
    11. Although George claims entitlement to fees based on Kylee’s
    failed arguments and actions, he does not claim that her
    positions were frivolous or asserted in bad faith, or that attorney
    fees should have been awarded on such a basis. See generally
    Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (allowing the
    trial court in civil actions to award attorney fees to a prevailing
    party “if the court determines that the action or defense to the
    action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good
    faith”).
    12. In rejecting George’s request for attorney fees, the court also
    determined that both parties prevailed in part. Although
    George’s briefing alludes to this finding, that finding is not
    relevant to the fees analysis in this case, because this is an action