Morris v. Off-Piste Capital LLC ( 2018 )
[…] Property.
    ¶35 We are not persuaded by Off-Piste’s argument for two
    reasons. First, the unstated premise of the argument is that a
    notice of interest has the same requirements as the underlying
    document to which it refers, in this case the requirement to
    correctly name the assignor. It does not. A notice of interest has a
    different purpose from a deed or an assignment and the Utah
    Code reflects that fact. Under Utah law, a notice of interest is
    simply a way to “preserve and keep effective” “an interest in
    land,” see Utah Code Ann. § 57-9-4(1) (LexisNexis 2010), and it
    has similarly simple requirements, see Russell v. Thomas, 
    2000 UT App 82
    , ¶ 13, 
    999 P.2d 1244
     (suggesting that the requirements for
    a notice of interest are “minimal[]”). “Any person claiming an
    interest in land may preserve and keep effective such interest by
    filing for record . . . a notice in writing, duly verified by oath,
    setting forth the nature of the claim.” Utah Code Ann. § 57-9-
    4(1). In addition to stating the nature of the claim, “to be
    effective and to be recorded, the notice . . . shall contain a legal
    description of all land affected by the notice.” Id. § 57-9-5.
    ¶36 We thus reject the premise on which Off-Piste bases its