Morris v. Off-Piste Capital LLC ( 2018 )
[…] claiming title.’” (Quoting 7 Charles A. Wright et al., Federal
    Practice and Procedure § 1621 (3d ed. 1998).) Thus, AHM asserts
    that the default did not bind it “because [Off-Piste] did not name
    AHM in the quiet title action despite having actual knowledge
    that AHM claimed an interest in the Property.”
    20150008-CA                     21                 
    2018 UT App 7
    Morris v. Off-Piste Capital
    ¶48 We agree with AHM. Under Utah’s quiet title statute, a
    “judgment shall be conclusive against” only two classes of
    persons. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1315(4) (LexisNexis 2012).
    One class consists of “all the persons named in the summons and
    complaint who have been served” and the other class consists of
    “all unknown persons as stated in the complaint and summons
    who have been served by publication.” Id. These two groups are
    mutually exclusive because persons that were named and served
    cannot by definition be unknown persons—a claimant to title
    cannot be at once known and unknown.
    ¶49 In this case, AHM was a known “person” because the