Morris v. Off-Piste Capital LLC ( 2018 )
[…] name both MERS and the underlying interest holder for those
    parties to be bound by the quiet title judgment. See 
    id. ¶¶ 17
    –18.
    In short, it is the language of the quiet title statute that controls
    whether title can be quieted in or against a party, not the legal
    nuances of an agent-principal relationship between the parties.
    ¶52 We further note that our conclusion accords with another
    facet of the quiet title statute. The statute proscribes default
    judgments from being entered against unknown defendants.
    Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1315(3) (LexisNexis 2012) (“The court
    may not enter any judgment by default against unknown
    defendants . . . .”). Thus, for the default to have bound AHM,
    AHM must have first been a known defendant. And if AHM was
    a known defendant, then it must have been “named in the
    summons and complaint [and] served” with process for the
    judgment to have been effective. See id. § 78B-6-1315(4).