Chard v. Chard ( 2019 )
[…] 20180585-CA                     29               
    2019 UT App 209
    Chard v. Chard
    with the two attorneys at New Firm whom Stephanie disclosed
    as relevant witnesses in her initial disclosures, and that Kent
    would not be allowed to use those communications at trial. 13
    ¶62 The attorney-client privilege operates as a way “to
    encourage candor between attorney and client and to promote
    the best possible representation of the client.” Terry v. Bacon,
    
    2011 UT App 432
    , ¶ 14, 
    269 P.3d 188
     (quotation simplified); see
    also Utah Code Ann. § 78B-1-137(2) (LexisNexis Supp. 2019) (“An
    attorney cannot, without the consent of the client, be examined
    as to any communication made by the client to the attorney or
    any advice given regarding the communication in the course of
    the professional employment.”); Utah R. Evid. 504(b)(1) (stating
    that “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose . . .
    confidential communications” with their counsel if those
    communications “were made for the purpose . . . of obtaining or
    facilitating the rendition of legal services to the client”).