State v. Baize , 2019 UT App 202 ( 2019 )
[…] 20180326-CA                      7               
    2019 UT App 202
    State v. Baize
    Painter, 
    2014 UT App 272
    , ¶ 6, 
    339 P.3d 107
     (quotation
    simplified); see also State v. Hobbs, 
    2003 UT App 27
    , ¶ 31, 
    64 P.3d 1218
     (stating that jury instructions will be upheld when they
    “fairly tender the case to the jury even where one or more of the
    instructions, standing alone, are not as full or accurate as they
    might have been” (quotation simplified)).
    ¶17 Baize was charged with violating a protective order. See
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-108 (LexisNexis Supp. 2018) (stating that
    any person who is “subject to a protective order” and “who
    intentionally or knowingly violates that order after having been
    properly served” is guilty of a misdemeanor or felony,
    depending on the circumstances). The court instructed the jury
    that to find Baize guilty of violating the protective order, it
    would need to find beyond a reasonable doubt the following
    elements:
    1. Nathan David Baize;