State v. Rivera , 2019 UT App 188 ( 2019 )
[…] witnesses. See State v. Cady, 
    2018 UT App 8
    , ¶ 23, 
    414 P.3d 974
    .
    Far from showing insufficiency, Rivera has simply identified a
    conflict in the evidence that requires resolution through
    deliberation of a factfinder, which is a function the jury has
    carried out here.
    ¶31 Second, Rivera claims that her pretrial admissions about
    disciplining the children were insufficient to support a finding
    that she caused “serious physical injury” to them under the Utah
    Code. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-109(1)(f)(ii)(E) (LexisNexis
    Supp. 2016) (stating that “any combination of two or more
    physical injuries inflicted by the same person, either at the same
    time or on different occasions” constitutes “serious physical
    injury”). But Rivera’s argument is misplaced. It does not matter
    whether her pretrial admissions, standing alone, demonstrated
    child abuse. Rather, the factfinder considers the evidence taken
    as a whole.