State v. Heath , 2019 UT App 186 ( 2019 )
[…] when it is clear based on context that they intended to refer to
    the vulva—the external part of a female’s genitalia. As Heath
    notes in his briefing on appeal, the term vagina is “quite often
    used colloquially to refer to the vulva” despite the fact that the
    vagina is part of a female’s internal genitalia. (Cleaned up.)
    20180076-CA                     26               
    2019 UT App 186
    State v. Heath
    the statute’s use of the parallel term “anal opening,” to support
    his interpretation.
    ¶61    Utah Code section 76-5-402.2 defines object rape as:
    A person who, without the victim’s consent, causes
    the penetration, however slight, of the genital or
    anal opening of another person . . . by any foreign
    object, . . . including a part of the human body
    other than the mouth or genitals, . . . with the intent
    to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person,
    commits [object rape] . . . .
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402.2(1) (LexisNexis 2017). 15
    “Penetration” was first defined by our case law in State v.
    Simmons, 
    759 P.2d 1152
     (Utah 1988), in the context of rape of a
    child. 
    Id. at 1153