State v. Heath , 2019 UT App 186 ( 2019 )
[…] challenges require reversal of his convictions.
    A.    Sexual Battery—Counts 1–3
    ¶44 Heath contends that the evidence at trial supporting the
    sexual battery counts “fail[ed] to demonstrate in any manner the
    element of [his] knowledge that his behavior would likely cause
    affront or alarm to the person touched.” He asserts that he “always
    acted normal” and that Victim returned for treatment multiple
    times and “never once voiced any complaint or concern.” He
    concedes that this particular sufficiency challenge was not
    preserved.
    ¶45 Utah Code section 76-9-702.1 defines the crime of sexual
    battery:
    A person is guilty of sexual battery if the person . . .
    intentionally touches, whether or not through
    clothing, the anus, buttocks, or any part of the
    genitals of another person, . . . and the actor’s
    conduct is under circumstances the actor knows or
    should know will likely cause affront or alarm to
    the person touched.
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-702.1(1) (LexisNexis 2017). 9
    ¶46 The evidence presented at trial allowed the jury to find
    that Heath knew or should have known his actions would likely
    cause Victim affront or alarm. Heath had been personally
    advised that such touching is distressing.