Merger is a legal doctrine designed “to protect criminal defendants from being twice punished for committing a single act that may violate more than one criminal statute.” State v. Diaz,
2002 UT App 288, ¶ 17,
55 P.3d 1131. Merger becomes an issue when “two statutes or two portions of a single statute proscribe certain conduct, and the question is whether the defendant can be punished twice because his conduct violates both proscriptions.” State v. Lopez,
2004 UT App 410, ¶ 4,
103 P.3d 153(quotation simplified). Utah Code section 76-1-402 provides, “[W]hen the same act of a defendant under a single criminal episode shall establish offenses which may be punished in different ways under different provisions of this code, the act shall be punishable under only one such provision . . . .” Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(1) (LexisNexis 2012). Similarly, if an offense is a lesser included offense of another charged offense, a defendant may not be convicted of both offenses. See id. § 76-1- 402(3).