State v. Bowden , 2019 UT App 167 ( 2019 )
[…] very different language our legislature chose to employ in the
    two statutes. In the aggravated murder statute, our legislature
    created an exception to the usual merger rules only where an
    “aggravating circumstance . . . constitutes a separate offense,”
    and the legislature specified that felony discharge of a firearm
    20170318-CA                   16               
    2019 UT App 167
    State v. Bowden
    constitutes an “aggravating circumstance” only when the
    defendant was “previously convicted” of felony discharge. See
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-202(1)(j)(xvii), (5)(a), (5)(b) (Lexis Nexis
    2017). By contrast, our legislature created a broader exception to
    the usual merger rules in the non-aggravated murder statute,
    mandating that “[a]ny predicate offense” described in the statute
    “that constitutes a separate offense does not merge with the
    crime of murder,” and specifying that felony discharge of a
    firearm is a “predicate offense” described in the statute. See id.
    § 76-5-203(1)(v), (5)(a), (5)(b).
    ¶29 The result of our holdings in these two cases may seem
    counterintuitive. Defendants charged with both aggravated