In re L.L. , 2019 UT App 134 ( 2019 )
[…] promulgate binding regulations interpreting ICWA.
    20170659-CA                     16               
    2019 UT App 134
    In re L.L.
    expert witness” is a permissible construction of ICWA. The
    regulation states that a “qualified expert witness must be
    qualified to testify regarding whether the child’s continued
    custody by the parent . . . is likely to result in serious emotional
    or physical damage to the child and should be qualified to testify
    as to the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian
    child’s Tribe.” 
    25 C.F.R. § 23.122
    (a) (2016). Determining that a
    “qualified expert witness” “should be qualified to testify as to
    the prevailing social and cultural standards of the Indian child’s
    Tribe” is consistent with Congressional intent and is reasonable.
    The purpose of promulgating ICWA in the first place is stated in
    the statute: “States . . . have often failed to recognize the essential
    tribal relations of Indian people and the cultural and social