Nielsen v. Retirement Board , 443 P.3d 1264 ( 2019 )
[…] ¶16 We reject this interpretation because it is contrary to
    proper grammar and usage. See State ex rel. Div. of Forestry, Fire
    & State Lands v. Tooele County, 
    2002 UT 8
    , ¶ 13, 
    44 P.3d 680
    (applying “elementary rules of punctuation and grammar . . . as
    an aid to ascertain the legislature’s purpose” (quotation
    simplified)); see also Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading
    Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 140 (1st ed. 2012) (“Words
    are to be given the meaning that proper grammar and usage
    would assign them.”). In section 49-13-204(2)(c), “who begins
    employment with an institution of higher education on or before
    May 11, 2010,” is a relative clause that modifies the term
    “regular full-time employee.” Thus, not all regular full-time
    employees have the right to a one-time irrevocable election; only
    such employees who begin employment on or after May 11,
    2010, have that right.