Kirkham v. Widdison , 447 P.3d 89 ( 2019 )
[…] Lindberg, 
    2013 UT 15
    , ¶ 18, 
    299 P.3d 1058
     (cleaned up).
    ¶20 Fifth, whether the trial court erroneously granted a
    protective order governing discovery. A trial court’s grant of a
    20170655-CA                     10                 
    2019 UT App 97
    Kirkham v. Widdison
    protective order is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Spratley v.
    State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co., 
    2003 UT 39
    , ¶ 8, 
    78 P.3d 603
    .
    ¶21 And sixth, whether the trial court erred by awarding
    attorney fees and costs pursuant to Utah Code section 78B-5-825.
    “The Utah Code requires a court to award reasonable attorney
    fees in a civil action to the prevailing party if the court
    determines that the action or defense to the action was without
    merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” Bresee v. Barton,
    
    2016 UT App 220
    , ¶ 15, 
    387 P.3d 536
     (cleaned up). “The without
    merit determination is a question of law, and therefore we
    review it for correctness. The bad-faith determination is a