P.H. v. C.S. (In Re B.H.) ( 2019 )
[…] Instead, we conclude that the district court had jurisdiction to
    terminate Father’s parental rights and finalize the adoption
    decree under the Adoption Act. 6
    (…continued)
    under the UCCJEA because a divorce decree, which determined
    child custody, originated in Utah prior to the action filed in
    Colorado).
    6. Father also contends that the district court should have
    declined jurisdiction because Mother engaged in unjustifiable
    conduct by listing Purported Father on the ICPC request form.
    See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-13-208(1) (LexisNexis 2018) (“[I]f a
    court of this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a
    person invoking the jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable
    conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction . . . .”).
    But because this provision falls under the UCCJEA, we conclude
    that it does not apply to jurisdiction conferred by the Adoption
    Act.
    20171038-CA                       11                
    2019 UT App 103
    In re adoption of B.H.
    II. Compliance with the ICPC