P.H. v. C.S. (In Re B.H.) ( 2019 )
[…] in Utah and the Adoption Petition was filed in Utah, the district
    court below properly exercised jurisdiction under the Adoption
    Act. But Father argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction
    to terminate his parental rights under the Adoption Act “because
    the termination proceeding is not itself the adoption
    proceeding.” This argument is unavailing for two reasons.
    ¶12 First, the Adoption Act expressly confers subject matter
    jurisdiction to terminate parental rights for the purpose of
    facilitating an adoption. Id. § 78B-6-112(1). Section 78B-6-112 also
    expressly states that a petition to terminate parental rights may
    be “(a) joined with a proceeding on an adoption petition; or
    (b) filed as a separate proceeding before or after a petition to
    3. The UCCJEA is codified at Utah Code sections 78B-13-101
    to -318.
    4. Because the statutory provisions in effect at the relevant time
    do not differ in any material way from those now in effect,
    unless otherwise indicated, we cite the current version of the
    Utah Code.