P.H. v. C.S. (In Re B.H.) ( 2019 )
[…] ICPC packet still do not comply with the ICPC, Adoptive
    (continued…)
    20171038-CA                    13              
    2019 UT App 103
    In re adoption of B.H.
    ¶28 We acknowledge that the ICPC form in this case was
    defective in that it listed Purported Father, rather than Father, as
    Child’s parent. This defect does not, however, deprive Utah
    courts of jurisdiction. To be sure, under the ICPC, a party could
    be subject to criminal penalties for knowingly violating the
    ICPC, see Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-711 (LexisNexis 2018), 8 but
    such a violation does not amount to non-compliance with the
    ICPC sufficient to divest the district court of jurisdiction or
    unwind the adoption, id. § 62A-4a-701 art. IV (“[A]ny violation
    [of the ICPC] shall constitute full and sufficient grounds for the
    suspension or revocation of any license, permit, or other legal
    authorization held by the sending agency . . . .”); see also In re
    Adoption No. 10087, 
    597 A.2d 456
    , 465 (Md. 1991) (“The fact that
    the ICPC had been violated in this case does not mandate
    dismissal; rather it indicates the need for a prompt
    determination of the best interest of this child.”).