Williamson v. Farrell , 447 P.3d 131 ( 2019 )
[…] be “ripe for judicial determination.” 
    Id. ¶12
     In this case, the district court determined that all four of
    these “threshold elements” were met, and Defendants do not
    challenge that determination on appeal. Therefore, we presume
    for purposes of our analysis that all four threshold requirements
    are indeed met here.
    ¶13 Despite determining that all four of the threshold
    requirements were satisfied, the district court nevertheless
    dismissed Plaintiffs’ lawsuit, and offered both statutory and
    common-law reasons for doing so. First, it relied on section 404
    of the Act, which provides that a district court “may refuse to
    render or enter a declaratory judgment” if that judgment “would
    not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the
    proceeding.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-404. Second, the court
    relied upon common-law authority, including McRae & DeLand
    v. Feltch, 
    669 P.2d 404
     (Utah 1983), in dismissing the case on
    efficiency grounds.
    ¶14 The statutory avenue for dismissal does not apply here.