Drew v. Pacific Life Insurance Company , 447 P.3d 1257 ( 2019 )
[…] secondary market for a large profit. 3 Based on this information,
    the Drews purchased two $1.5 million life insurance policies, the
    first from PHL Variable Insurance Company (PHL) and the
    second from Pacific. 4 To fund the premiums on the policies, the
    2. Pacific sells its insurance products in all fifty states, and as of
    December 2014, it had appointed 358 companies and 2,182
    individuals to sell its insurance products on its behalf.
    3. At the time of the transaction, Utah law clearly prohibited this
    sales tactic. See Utah Code Ann. § 31A-36-111(5) (LexisNexis
    2010) (“A person may not issue, solicit, or market the purchase
    of a policy for the primary purpose of or with a primary
    emphasis on settling the policy.”); id. § 31A-36-102(8) (defining
    life settlement as “assigning, selling, transferring, devising,
    releasing, or bequeathing” the death benefit of a policy).
    4. One might ask how Pacific could possibly justify issuing