Defendant’s threats established his intent to kill Mother, or so the jury might well have concluded, and he acted in a manner consistent with those threats, as Mother testified, demonstrating that Defendant “engag[ed] in conduct constituting a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” 5 Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-101(1)(a). See id. § 76-4-101(2) (providing that “conduct constitutes a substantial step if it strongly corroborates the actor’s mental state”). ¶36 With the video recording and Mother’s testimony, the State had sufficient evidence to establish the elements of attempted murder.