State v. Wright , 442 P.3d 1185 ( 2019 )
[…] Padilla v. Kentucky, 
    559 U.S. 356
    , 372 (2010).
    1.    Possession of Ammunition in a Correctional Facility
    ¶31 Defendant contends that Trial Counsel failed to advise
    him that he had an entrapment defense to the charge of
    possession of ammunition in a correctional facility. To prove that
    charge, the State had to establish that Defendant knowingly
    possessed the ammunition he tried to get rid of at the jail. See
    20150153-CA                    13                
    2019 UT App 66
    State v. Wright
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-311.3(4)(d) (LexisNexis 2017). See also id.
    § 76-2-103(2) (providing that a “person acts knowingly . . . when
    he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the
    result”). When Defendant was arrested, the arresting officer
    searched Defendant for weapons before taking him to jail. At the
    jail, officers asked Defendant to empty his pockets. He started
    tossing items into a garbage can, and officers discovered he was