State v. Wright , 442 P.3d 1185 ( 2019 )
[…] ground also fails.
    2.    Attempted Murder
    ¶34 Defendant argues that he could not have committed
    attempted murder because there is insufficient evidence to show
    that he intended to cause Mother serious bodily injury or death.
    To prove attempted murder, the State bore the burden of
    establishing that Defendant “engage[d] in conduct constituting a
    substantial step toward commission of” murder and intended to
    commit the crime or “act[ed] with an awareness that his conduct
    [was] reasonably certain to cause that result.” Utah Code Ann.
    § 76-4-101(1) (LexisNexis 2017). See also id. § 76-5-203(2)(a)‒(b)
    (“Criminal homicide constitutes murder if . . . the actor
    intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another [or,]
    intending to cause serious bodily injury to another, the actor
    commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the
    death of another”); State v. Casey, 
    2003 UT 55
    , ¶ 38, 
    82 P.3d 1106
    (stating that for attempted murder the State “must show that the
    defendant acted intentionally”).
    ¶35 At trial, the State provided sufficient evidence that