State v. Wright , 442 P.3d 1185 ( 2019 )
[…] choked her until it “felt like something was breaking,”
    threatened her with a glass shard, put a gun to her head, pulled
    her out of her chair hard enough that she heard her ribs break,
    and shot two bullets into the floor. Defendant’s threats
    established his intent to kill Mother, or so the jury might well
    have concluded, and he acted in a manner consistent with those
    threats, as Mother testified, demonstrating that Defendant
    “engag[ed] in conduct constituting a substantial step toward
    commission of the crime.” 5 Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-101(1)(a). See
    id. § 76-4-101(2) (providing that “conduct constitutes a
    substantial step if it strongly corroborates the actor’s mental
    state”).
    ¶36 With the video recording and Mother’s testimony, the
    State had sufficient evidence to establish the elements of
    attempted murder. And given the overwhelming evidence of
    Defendant’s guilt on the attempted murder charge, Defendant