State v. Coombs , 438 P.3d 967 ( 2019 )
[…] 2019 UT App 7
    State v. Coombs
    gravity of Coombs’s crimes and the favorable plea deal he
    received.
    ¶26 Any discussion of sentencing comparison for similar
    crimes would have necessarily included the sentencing schemes
    for child rape and child sodomy. These are the very crimes with
    which Coombs was originally charged and which he admitted to
    committing. The Utah Code states that “any touching, however
    slight, is sufficient to constitute the relevant element of . . . rape
    of a child.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-407
    (2)(b) (LexisNexis 2017);
    see also 
    id.
     § 76-5-402.1(1) (defining rape of a child). 6 And “any
    touching, even if accomplished through clothing, is sufficient to
    constitute the relevant element of . . . sodomy on a child.” Id.
    § 76-5-407(3); see also id. § 76-5-403.1(1) (defining sodomy on a
    child). The sentence for these offenses is twenty-five years to life.
    See id. §§ 76-5-402.1(2)(a), 76-5-403.1(2)(a). Given that Coombs