State v. Rivera ( 2019 )
[…] Explaining why she
    picked up the gun, Defendant asserted she feared the men and
    did not know where they had gone. But fearing for one’s safety
    20170386-CA                    12                
    2019 UT App 27
    State v. Rivera
    is not the same as being coerced to engage in illegal activity. In
    order for Defendant to be entitled to a compulsion instruction,
    there must have been some evidence presented at trial to
    show that someone forced her, upon use or imminent threat of
    physical force, to pick up the gun and possess it. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-302
    (1). Under the circumstances presented
    here, we agree with the State that during the time Defendant
    unlawfully possessed a concealed, loaded firearm she was not
    “coerced to do so by the use or threatened imminent use of
    unlawful physical force upon [her] . . . , which force or
    threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in [her]
    situation would not have resisted.” 
    Id.
     Thus, we affirm the trial
    court’s denial of Defendant’s request for a compulsion defense
    jury instruction with respect to her possession of a concealed
    firearm.
    II. Hearsay Objection