State v. Rivera ( 2019 )
[…] ¶27 Defendant also argues that the trial court erred when it
    declined to instruct the jury on Defendant’s compulsion defense
    for her possession of Boyfriend’s drugs and her possession of the
    loaded, concealed firearm. In particular, she asserts that
    “Boyfriend’s drug use became an imminent threat to both
    Boyfriend and [Defendant]” and, as a result, she “could not give
    the drugs back to [Boyfriend]” without putting them both at risk.
    We are not persuaded and therefore affirm the court’s decision
    not to instruct on this defense. 3
    ¶28 Utah Code section 76-2-302 provides a defense to criminal
    charges when a person “engaged in the proscribed conduct
    because [she] was coerced to do so by the use or threatened
    imminent use of unlawful physical force upon [her] . . . , which
    force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in [her]
    situation would not have resisted.” Utah Code Ann.
    3. Although we reverse Defendant’s conviction for possession of
    a controlled substance, we address this issue because we
    anticipate it may arise again below. See State v. Ogden, 
    2018 UT 8
    ,
    ¶ 49,