Staker v. Town of Springdale ( 2020 )
[…] Staker v. Town of Springdale
    of its unique characteristics or potential impact on the
    municipality, surrounding neighbors, or adjacent land uses, may
    not be compatible in some areas or may be compatible only if
    certain conditions are required that mitigate or eliminate the
    detrimental impacts.” 
    Id.
     § 10-9a-103(5). “A conditional use shall
    be approved if reasonable conditions are proposed, or can be
    imposed, to mitigate the reasonably anticipated detrimental
    effects of the proposed use in accordance with applicable
    standards.” Id. § 10-9a-507(2)(a). But “[i]f the reasonably
    anticipated detrimental effects of a proposed conditional use
    cannot be substantially mitigated by the proposal or the
    imposition of reasonable conditions to achieve compliance with
    applicable standards, the conditional use may be denied.” Id.
    § 10-9a-507(2)(b).
    ¶20 Here, Springdale has established standards for evaluating
    conditional uses. To begin with, the Property is zoned as Valley
    Residential, which the Code designates as a zone “established to