Johnson v. Okland Construction , 2020 UT App 150 ( 2020 )
[…] § 78B-2-225 to mean the exact location of [the] sidewalk where
    the . . . accident took place.” The Johnsons contend that the court
    erroneously determined that Okland did not have possession or
    control of the sidewalk. Thus, in the Johnsons’ view, “the
    exception in Utah Code § 78B-2-225(8)” was applicable. “We
    review a district court’s decision to grant summary judgment for
    correctness, granting no deference to the district court’s
    conclusions.” Gillmor v. Summit County, 
    2010 UT 69
    , ¶ 16, 
    246 P.3d 102
     (quotation simplified).
    6. Utah Code section 78B-2-225 governs statutes of limitation
    regarding “actions related to improvements in real property.”
    The section defines “improvement” as “any building, structure,
    infrastructure, road, utility, or other similar man-made change,
    addition, modification, or alteration to real property.” Utah Code
    Ann. § 78B-2-225(1)(d) (LexisNexis 2012).
    20180967-CA                     5               
    2020 UT App 150
    Johnson v. Okland Construction
    ANALYSIS
    ¶8      “When interpreting statutes, our primary goal is to evince