Johnson v. Okland Construction , 2020 UT App 150 ( 2020 )
[…] , ¶ 12, 
    284 P.3d 600
     (quotation
    simplified). “The plain language of a statute is to be read as a
    whole, and its provisions interpreted in harmony with other
    provisions in the same statute and with other statutes under the
    same and related chapters.” Duke, 
    2007 UT 31
    , ¶ 16 (quotation
    simplified).
    ¶9     Utah Code section 78B-2-225(3)(b) sets a two-year statute
    of limitations from the date of discovery for causes of action not
    “based in contract or warranty” against a “provider” 7 related to
    an “improvement.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-225(2), (3)(a)–(b)
    (LexisNexis 2012). The statute defines “improvement” as “any
    building, structure, infrastructure, road, utility, or other similar
    man-made change, addition, modification, or alteration to real
    property.” Id. § 78B-2-225(1)(d). “Completion of improvement”
    is defined as “the date of substantial completion of an
    improvement to real property as established by the earliest of:
    (i) a Certificate of Substantial Completion; (ii) a Certificate of
    7. “‘Provider’ means any person contributing to, providing, or
    performing studies, plans, specifications, drawings, designs,
    value engineering, cost or quantity estimates, surveys, staking,
    construction, and the review, observation, administration,
    management, supervision, inspections, and tests of construction
    for or in relation to an improvement.” Utah Code Ann.
    § 78B-2-225(1)(f) (LexisNexis 2012). Under this definition, it is
    clear that Okland is a “provider,” which Okland does not
    dispute.
    20180967-CA                     6                
    2020 UT App 150
    Johnson v. Okland Construction
    Occupancy . . . ; or (iii) the date of first use or possession of the
    improvement.” 
    Id.
     § 78B-2-225(1)(c).
    ¶10 The two-year statute of limitations “does not apply to any
    action against any person in actual possession or control of the
    improvement as owner, tenant, or otherwise, at the time any
    defective or unsafe condition of the improvement proximately
    causes the injury for which the action is brought.” Id.
    § 78B-2-225(8). If a case “qualifies for this exception, . . . the
    generally applicable four-year statute of limitations” governs the
    claim. Turner, 
    2012 UT 30
    , ¶ 1 n.1 (citing Utah Code Ann.
    § 78B-2-307(3) (2012)). Our Supreme Court has held that the