Salt Lake City v. Kunz , 2020 UT App 139 ( 2020 )
[…] domain. See id. § 72-10-203(1). Moreover, the previous language
    was superfluous because the other sections already provide the
    power to condemn extraterritorial property by their own terms.
    See id. §§ 72-10-205, -413 (LexisNexis 2017).
    ¶53 Finally, this argument overlooks two key phrases. First,
    the statute says “the authority conferred in this section,” which
    clarifies that the following restriction of geographical limits or
    joint ventures therein applies only to the actions taken under
    section 72-10-203. See id. § 72-10-203(2) (LexisNexis Supp. 2019).
    Again, that authority relates to currently owned property, not
    other actions taken under other sections of the Utah Code.
    Second, as mentioned, the statute focuses on counties, stating
    that a “county may not exercise the authority conferred in this
    section outside of its geographical limits except jointly with an
    (…continued)
    The Interpretation of Legal Texts 176 (“If a provision is susceptible
    of (1) a meaning that gives it an effect already achieved by
    another provision, or that deprives another provision of all
    independent effect, and (2) another meaning that leaves both