Salt Lake City v. Kunz , 2020 UT App 139 ( 2020 )
[…] space in a way that is permanent (e.g., by installing a road or
    power poles). Hence, parties in other cases who choose to wait
    years after the order of immediate occupancy to raise an issue
    with the original notice or opportunity to be heard may confront
    a more difficult practical impediment.
    20190010-CA                     14               
    2020 UT App 139
    Salt Lake City v. Kunz
    that the City’s actions fell short of both the ten-business-day-
    written notice and the-opportunity-to-be-heard requirements.
    See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-504(2)(c)–(d) (LexisNexis Supp.
    2018). 6 Those subsections required that, “[b]efore taking a final
    vote to approve the filing of an eminent domain action,” the City
    provide written notice to Owners “at least 10 business days
    before the public meeting” and “allow the property owner the
    opportunity to be heard on the proposed taking” at each
    meeting a vote was expected to be held. Id. 7
    6. The relevant provisions, in full, state: