White v. Labor Commission , 2020 UT App 128 ( 2020 )
[…] things, temporary total disability compensation and permanent
    partial disability compensation under the Utah Workers’
    Compensation Act. White claimed that while inspecting a steel
    beam resting on two welding tables, he injured his left knee
    when he “hit [his] foot” on a “block of wood that was six inches
    tall,” causing his “foot and knee to twist.” From this, he claimed
    that he sustained “multiple tears in the meniscus in [his] left
    knee.”
    ¶3     As part of discovery, Golden scheduled a medical
    evaluation (ME) of White. See generally Utah Code Ann.
    § 34A-2-602(1) (LexisNexis 2019) (providing that “an
    administrative law judge may require an employee claiming the
    right to receive compensation under this chapter to submit to a
    medical examination at any time”); Utah Admin. Code
    R602-2-1(F)(3) (“Upon reasonable notice, the respondent may
    require the petitioner to submit to a medical examination by a
    physician of the respondent’s choice.”). Before White would
    agree to submit to the ME, however, White requested several