Jensen v. Cannon ( 2020 )
[…] Penunuri v. Sundance
    Partners, Ltd., 
    2017 UT 54
    , ¶ 14, 
    423 P.3d 1150
     (cleaned up). And
    we review a district court’s “interpretation of a rule of civil
    procedure for correctness.” Lodge at Westgate Park City Resort
    20190433-CA                     5               
    2020 UT App 124
    Jensen v. Cannon
    & Spa Condo. Ass’n Inc. v. Westgate Resorts Ltd., 
    2019 UT App 36
    ,
    ¶ 18, 
    440 P.3d 793
     (cleaned up).
    ¶14 On cross-appeal, Cannon challenges the district court’s
    denial of his request for attorney fees under Utah Code section
    78B-5-825. Under that section, a court in a civil action “shall
    award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court
    determines that the action or defense to the action was without
    merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” Utah Code
    Ann. § 78B-5-825(1) (LexisNexis 2018). As relevant here, whether
    Jensen acted in good faith is a “question of fact,” and we review
    the district court’s determination on that point for clear error. See
    Bresee v. Barton, 
    2016 UT App 220
    , ¶ 15, 
    387 P.3d 536