State v. Covington , 2020 UT App 110 ( 2020 )
[…] This assertion is based on
    Covington’s argument that the State did not offer sufficient
    evidence to establish that the manner in which Covington fed
    Victim while the family was in Utah was potentially injurious to
    Victim’s health or tied to conduct occurring in the State of Utah.
    (continued…)
    20180641-CA                    10               
    2020 UT App 110
    State v. Covington
    ANALYSIS
    I. The Evidence is Sufficient.
    ¶29 Covington was charged with second-degree aggravated
    abuse of a vulnerable adult. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-111
    (2),
    (2)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2019) (stating that a caretaker who,
    “[u]nder any circumstances likely to produce death or serious
    physical injury,” “intentionally or knowingly” (1) “causes a
    vulnerable adult to suffer serious physical injury” or (2) either
    “causes or permits that adult’s person or health to be injured” or
    “causes or permits a vulnerable adult to be placed in a situation