State v. Covington , 2020 UT App 110 ( 2020 )
[…] fluids or (2) he at least knew that the diet formulated by Wife did
    not provide Victim adequate nutrition. Instead, Covington
    advances the theory that “gastrointestinal problems had been a
    factor that had substantially contributed to [Victim’s]
    malnutrition and dehydration” and “was the only hypothesis
    that was supported by the evidence.” We disagree.
    ¶34 Ample evidence supported the finding that Covington
    knowingly caused or permitted Victim to be injured by
    restricting his food intake and failing to seek medical care. See
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-103
    (2) (LexisNexis 2017) (“A person acts
    knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his
    conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain
    to cause the result.”). Covington had been feeding Victim the
    20180641-CA                     14               
    2020 UT App 110
    State v. Covington
    restrictive diet for ten years. During that time, several family
    members told Covington that Victim was too thin and needed to