Pipkin v. Acumen , 2020 UT App 111 ( 2020 )
[…] controversy surrounding the creation of a signature path to the
    Republican primary ballot—a hotly debated issue within the
    URP. To make a long story short,2 in 2014 the Legislature passed
    SB54 which, when enacted, created a signature-gathering path
    for candidates to the primary election ballot as an alternative to
    state nominating conventions and prevented any political party
    from restricting access to its primary ballot solely to candidates
    who won nomination through the convention process. See Utah
    Code Ann. § 20A-9-101(12)(c) (LexisNexis 2019) (stating that a
    qualified political party must allow members “to seek the
    registered political party’s nomination for any elective office by
    the member choosing to seek the nomination by either or both
    . . . (i) seeking the nomination through the registered political
    party’s convention process . . . or (ii) seeking the nomination by
    collecting signatures”); Utah Republican Party v. Cox, 
    2016 UT 17
    ,
    ¶ 12, 
    373 P.3d 1286
     (per curiam) (concluding that the statute
    1. “In reviewing a district court’s grant of summary judgment,
    we view the facts and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom