Pipkin v. Acumen , 2020 UT App 111 ( 2020 )
[…] Over time, the tension
    between the First Amendment and laws designed to protect
    individual reputation has resulted in the development of “a
    considerable assortment of defenses, privileges, heightened
    burdens of proof, and particularized standards of review.” 
    Id.
    ¶16 To prevail on a claim of defamation, a plaintiff must show
    that “(1) the defendant published the statements [in print or
    orally] concerning [the plaintiff]; (2) the statements were false;[10]
    (…continued)
    words.” 
    Id.
     (quotation simplified). See also 
    Utah Code Ann. § 45-2-2
    (1)–(2) (LexisNexis 2018) (defining libel as “a malicious
    defamation, expressed either by printing or by signs or pictures
    or the like,” and slander as “any libel communicated by spoken
    words”).
    10. Falsity is usually presumed, and truth is an affirmative
    defense that the defendant bears the burden of proving to defeat
    the claim on this basis. Davidson v. Baird, 
    2019 UT App 8
    , ¶ 25
    n.3,