BACKGROUND 1 ¶2 This case takes place within the larger context of the controversy surrounding the creation of a signature path to the Republican primary ballot—a hotly debated issue within the URP. To make a long story short,2 in 2014 the Legislature passed SB54 which, when enacted, created a signature-gathering path for candidates to the primary election ballot as an alternative to state nominating conventions and prevented any political party from restricting access to its primary ballot solely to candidates who won nomination through the convention process. See Utah Code Ann. § 20A-9-101(12)(c) (LexisNexis 2019) (stating that a qualified political party must allow members “to seek the registered political party’s nomination for any elective office by the member choosing to seek the nomination by either or both . . . (i) seeking the nomination through the registered political party’s convention process . . . or (ii) seeking the nomination by collecting signatures”); Utah Republican Party v. Cox,
2016 UT 17, ¶ 12,