State v. Lopez , 2020 UT App 101 ( 2020 )
[…] requires the intent to cause death. The two offenses therefore do
    not merge given the mandate of the anti-merger provision.
    ¶12 Second, the anti-merger provision applies equally to
    attempted aggravated murder and completed aggravated
    murder. We recently dealt with a nearly identical argument in
    State v. Martinez, 
    2019 UT App 166
    , 
    452 P.3d 496
    , cert. granted, 
    462 P.3d 798
     (Utah 2020), concerning a similar provision in the
    murder statute, id. ¶ 23. Compare 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203
    (5)(a) (2017) (“Any predicate offense . . . that
    constitutes a separate offense does not merge with the crime of
    murder.”), with 
    id.
     § 76-5-202(5)(a) (Supp. 2019) (“Any
    aggravating circumstance . . . that constitutes a separate offense
    does not merge with the crime of aggravated murder.”). There,
    Martinez made the same argument that Lopez now advances,
    namely that the language barring merger “does not apply to
    attempt crimes, because the statute states that the enumerated
    predicate offenses are prohibited from merging with ‘murder’