State v. Lopez , 2020 UT App 101 ( 2020 )
[…] convictions and the corresponding elements of the two crimes
    for which he was convicted. Attempted aggravated murder is
    not a necessary element of aggravated burglary. Rather,
    aggravated burglary in this case was a necessary element to
    elevate Lopez’s attempted murder charge to attempted
    aggravated murder. Compare 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-202
    (1)(d)
    (LexisNexis Supp. 2019) (stating that murder is elevated to
    aggravated murder if during the course of the murder the
    defendant committed an aggravated burglary), with 
    id.
    § 76-6-203(1)(a)–(c) (2017) (stating that aggravated burglary is
    committed if during the commission of a burglary the person
    “causes bodily injury to any person who is not a participant in
    the crime,” “uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous
    weapon against any person who is not a participant in the
    (continued…)
    20190236-CA                    11              
    2020 UT App 101
    State v. Lopez
    the anti-merger provision did not unconstitutionally violate
    Lopez’s right to the uniform operation of laws.
    B.     Vagueness