The two offenses therefore do not merge given the mandate of the anti-merger provision. ¶12 Second, the anti-merger provision applies equally to attempted aggravated murder and completed aggravated murder. We recently dealt with a nearly identical argument in State v. Martinez,
2019 UT App 166,
452 P.3d 496, cert. granted,
462 P.3d 798(Utah 2020), concerning a similar provision in the murder statute, id. ¶ 23. Compare
Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203(5)(a) (2017) (“Any predicate offense . . . that constitutes a separate offense does not merge with the crime of murder.”), with
id.§ 76-5-202(5)(a) (Supp. 2019) (“Any aggravating circumstance . . . that constitutes a separate offense does not merge with the crime of aggravated murder.”).