State v. Lopez , 2020 UT App 101 ( 2020 )
[…] attempted aggravated murder. Following a two-day trial, a jury
    convicted Lopez on both counts. Before sentencing, Lopez
    moved to have his aggravated burglary conviction merged with
    his attempted aggravated murder conviction. Relying on State v.
    Shaffer, 
    725 P.2d 1301
     (Utah 1986), Lopez argued that
    “aggravated burglary is a predicate felony for attempted . . .
    aggravated murder and a lesser included offense and merges
    with the greater offense of attempted . . . aggravated murder.”
    Lopez further argued that Utah Code section 76-5-202, which
    provides that “any aggravating circumstance,” including
    “aggravated burglary,” “that constitutes a separate offense does
    not merge with the crime of aggravated murder,” see 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-202
    (1)(d), (5)(a) (LexisNexis Supp. 2019) (the
    anti-merger provision), 2 is “unconstitutional on its face or in its
    application to [Lopez].” Lopez asserted that the statute was
    “unconstitutionally vague, overbroad, and violates [his] due