State v. Lopez , 2020 UT App 101 ( 2020 )
[…] 1999 UT 64
    , ¶ 50,
    
    993 P.2d 854
     (holding that because “[f]acial challenges succeed
    . . . only if the statutes at issue are incapable of any valid
    application,” the defendant’s “facial challenge fails a fortiori”
    where the court holds that the challenged statute was
    constitutional as applied to him).
    20190236-CA                      4               
    2020 UT App 101
    State v. Lopez
    because his conduct violates both proscriptions.” State v. Lopez,
    
    2004 UT App 410
    , ¶ 4, 
    103 P.3d 153
     (quotation simplified). Utah
    Code section 76-1-402 provides that “when the same act of a
    defendant under a single criminal episode shall establish
    offenses which may be punished in different ways under
    different provisions of this code, the act shall be punishable
    under only one such provision.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402
    (1)
    (LexisNexis 2017). And when one offense is a lesser-included
    offense of another charged offense, a defendant cannot be
    charged and convicted of both. See 
    id.
     § 76-1-402(3). But the