State v. Lopez , 2020 UT App 101 ( 2020 )
[…] requires the intent to cause death. The two offenses therefore do
    not merge given the mandate of the anti-merger provision.
    ¶12 Second, the anti-merger provision applies equally to
    attempted aggravated murder and completed aggravated
    murder. We recently dealt with a nearly identical argument in
    State v. Martinez, 
    2019 UT App 166
    , 
    452 P.3d 496
    , cert. granted, 
    462 P.3d 798
     (Utah 2020), concerning a similar provision in the
    murder statute, id. ¶ 23. Compare 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203
    (5)(a) (2017) (“Any predicate offense . . . that
    constitutes a separate offense does not merge with the crime of
    murder.”), with 
    id.
     § 76-5-202(5)(a) (Supp. 2019) (“Any
    aggravating circumstance . . . that constitutes a separate offense
    does not merge with the crime of aggravated murder.”). There,
    Martinez made the same argument that Lopez now advances,