State v. Lopez , 2020 UT App 101 ( 2020 )
[…] statute is so unclear that an ordinary person would be unable to
    understand what conduct is prohibited and that if the prohibited
    conduct was undertaken, that the crimes would not merge. First,
    the statute clearly states that if a person “intentionally or
    knowingly causes the death of another,” and that death “was
    committed incident to an act, scheme, course of conduct, or
    criminal episode during which the actor committed or attempted
    to commit . . . aggravated burglary,” then they would be
    punished for aggravated murder. 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-202
    (1)(d) (LexisNexis Supp. 2019). Next, it states that “any
    aggravating circumstance described . . . does not merge with the
    crime of aggravated murder” and “a person who is convicted of
    aggravated murder, based on an aggravating circumstance
    described . . . that constitutes a separate offense may also be
    convicted, and punished for, the separate offense.” 
    Id.
    § 76-5-202(5)(a)–(b). This language is clear because it
    “specifically defines the types of [prohibited activity] and
    describes the act required to violate the statute” and its
    corresponding consequences, and Lopez “cannot persuasively