First, the statute clearly states that if a person “intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another,” and that death “was committed incident to an act, scheme, course of conduct, or criminal episode during which the actor committed or attempted to commit . . . aggravated burglary,” then they would be punished for aggravated murder.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-202(1)(d) (LexisNexis Supp. 2019). Next, it states that “any aggravating circumstance described . . . does not merge with the crime of aggravated murder” and “a person who is convicted of aggravated murder, based on an aggravating circumstance described . . . that constitutes a separate offense may also be convicted, and punished for, the separate offense.”
Id.§ 76-5-202(5)(a)–(b).