2020 UT App 94In re J.E.G. ANALYSIS I. Amended Petition ¶15 JEG argues that the juvenile court misapplied rule 4 of the Utah Rules of Criminal Procedure by allowing the State to amend the petition after the close of evidence and closing arguments, “thereby substantially prejudicing [his] rights, including the right to due process.” Before beginning our analysis, we note that the mission of the juvenile court in addressing delinquency is to remediate behavioral problems and address the particular needs of juvenile offenders, especially, as here, with very young wrongdoers. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-102(5)(b), (g) (LexisNexis 2018) 5 (stating that “[t]he purpose” of the juvenile court is, among other things, to “order appropriate measures to promote guidance and control . . . as an aid in the prevention of future unlawful conduct and the development of responsible citizenship” and to “act in the best interests of the minor in all cases”). Although there is an overlay of due process rights under In re Gault,