In re J.E.G. , 2020 UT App 94 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶15 JEG argues that the juvenile court misapplied rule 4 of the
    Utah Rules of Criminal Procedure by allowing the State to
    amend the petition after the close of evidence and closing
    arguments, “thereby substantially prejudicing [his] rights,
    including the right to due process.” Before beginning our
    analysis, we note that the mission of the juvenile court in
    addressing delinquency is to remediate behavioral problems and
    address the particular needs of juvenile offenders, especially, as
    here, with very young wrongdoers. See Utah Code Ann.
    § 78A-6-102(5)(b), (g) (LexisNexis 2018) 5 (stating that “[t]he
    purpose” of the juvenile court is, among other things, to “order
    appropriate measures to promote guidance and control . . . as an
    aid in the prevention of future unlawful conduct and the
    development of responsible citizenship” and to “act in the best
    interests of the minor in all cases”). Although there is an overlay
    of due process rights under In re Gault, 
    387 U.S. 1
     (1967), and its
    progeny, delinquency proceedings in juvenile court ultimately