In re Estate of John Clifford Heater , 2020 UT App 70 ( 2020 )
[…] that turn directly on marital status, namely those that create a
    legal presumption of fatherhood for the husband of the child’s
    biological mother. 7 See id. § 78B-15-204(1) (2018). And where the
    6. The Probate Code defines “Parent” as “any person entitled to
    take, or who would be entitled to take if the child died without a
    will, as a parent under this code by intestate succession from the
    child whose relationship is in question and excludes any person
    who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 75-1-201
    (33) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018). It also defines
    “Child” as “any individual entitled to take as a child under this
    code by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship
    is involved and excludes any person who is only a stepchild, a
    foster child, a grandchild, or any more remote descendant.” 
    Id.
    § 75-1-201(5).
    7. For this same reason, we also reject Kirkland’s contention that
    the district court erred in interpreting the term “natural parent”
    in section 2-114 to mean a child’s biological parent but not the