In re Estate of John Clifford Heater , 2020 UT App 70 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶8     Kirkland argues that the district court erred in two
    respects: (1) it incorrectly determined that the UUPA was not the
    exclusive manner by which one could establish a parent-child
    relationship for purposes of intestate succession, and (2) it
    ignored the one­set­of­parents rule. These issues raise questions
    of statutory interpretation, which we review for correctness. See
    Metropolitan Water Dist. v. SHCH Alaska Trust, 
    2019 UT 62
    , ¶ 9,
    
    452 P.3d 1158
    .
    ANALYSIS
    I. Exclusivity of the UUPA
    ¶9     Section 2-114 of the Probate Code provides that “for
    purposes of intestate succession by, through, or from a person,
    an individual is the child of the individual’s natural parents,
    regardless of their marital status.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 75
    ­2­114(1)
    (LexisNexis Supp. 2018) (emphasis added). It further states that
    “[t]he parent and child relationship may be established as
    provided in [the UUPA].” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added).