In re Estate of John Clifford Heater , 2020 UT App 70 ( 2020 )
[…] two acts conflict, under the express provisions of the UUPA, see
    
    id.
     § 78B­15­203, the Probate Code’s definition of the parent-child
    relationship for intestate succession purposes is the definition
    that directly applies to the determination of whether Carlon is an
    heir of Heater’s intestate estate. Accordingly, we apply the
    Probate Code’s definition, not the UUPA’s, in reviewing the
    district court’s order.
    ¶14 Kirkland also contends that the district court erred in
    relying on the word “may” in subsection (1) of section 2-114 of
    the Probate Code to conclude “that compliance with the [UUPA]
    was optional.” See id. § 75-2-114(1) (Supp. 2018) (“The parent and
    child relationship may be established as provided in [the
    UUPA].”). Instead, Kirkland argues that subsection (1) “deals
    with illegitimate children who are born in cases in which there is
    no marriage,” which is not the case here because “Carlon was
    not illegitimate, and there was a marriage,” i.e., he was born into