We disagree with Lyden. ¶24 The Utah Criminal Code delineates three tiers of injury in the criminal context: bodily injury being the lowest tier, substantial bodily injury the middle, and serious bodily injury the highest. State v. Ekstrom,
2013 UT App 271, ¶ 16,
316 P.3d 435. Bodily injury is “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition.”
Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-601(3). Substantial bodily injury is “bodily injury, not amounting to serious bodily injury, that creates or causes protracted physical pain, temporary disfigurement, or temporary loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”
Id.§ 76-1-601(16). And serious bodily injury is “bodily injury that creates or causes serious permanent disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or creates a substantial risk of death.”