State v. Sisneros ( 2020 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    ¶11 “The Double Jeopardy Clause of the U.S. Constitution
    insulates a defendant from multiple prosecutions or multiple
    sentences for the same offense.” State v. Ririe, 
    2015 UT 37
    , ¶ 6,
    
    345 P.3d 1261
    . Utah Code section 76-1-403, however, “takes the
    matter a step further” and “adopts a species of res judicata or
    claim preclusion for criminal cases—barring prosecutions for
    different offenses committed as part of a single criminal episode
    and otherwise meeting the terms of the statute.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis in
    original). Section 403(1) states, in relevant part, as follows:
    If a defendant has been prosecuted for one or more
    offenses arising out of a single criminal episode, a
    subsequent prosecution for the same or a different
    offense arising out of the same criminal episode is
    barred if:
    (a) the subsequent prosecution is for an offense
    that was or should have been tried under
    Subsection 76-1-402(2) in the former prosecution;
    and
    (b) the former prosecution
    ...
    (ii) resulted in conviction.
    
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-403
    (1) (LexisNexis 2017). Section 402(2),
    in turn, provides:
    Whenever conduct may establish separate offenses
    under a single criminal episode, . . . a defendant
    shall not be subject to separate trials for multiple
    offenses when: