State v. Sisneros ( 2020 )
[…] is certainly evidence of his intent and thus of where he could
    have committed the theft crime, there is also clear evidence that
    he intended to deprive Son of the car the moment he took it from
    Father in Weber County. When Father and Sisneros ended the
    test drive, and right before Sisneros took the car, Sisneros was
    “on his phone saying how much he wanted the car.” He then
    proceeded to take the car and drive it away from Father, who
    attempted to stop him, and in so doing Sisneros committed
    aggravated robbery. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-302
    (1)(c)
    (LexisNexis 2017) (“A person commits aggravated robbery if in
    the course of committing robbery, he . . . takes or attempts to
    take an operable motor vehicle.”). But this evidence also shows
    that Sisneros, at that moment, had formed the intent to deprive
    Son of the car, thereby committing the offense of theft by
    receiving. See 
    id.
     § 76-6-408(2) (Supp. 2019) (stating that a person