State v. Sisneros ( 2020 )
[…] Every “district
    court [in the state of Utah] has original jurisdiction in all matters
    civil and criminal, not excepted in the Utah Constitution and not
    prohibited by law.” 
    Id.
     § 78A-5-102(1) (2018). Therefore, both the
    second and fourth district courts technically had original
    jurisdiction over both offenses in this case. However, this is not
    the end of the analysis. Utah Code section 78A-5-102(1) gives
    any district court original jurisdiction only when it is otherwise
    “not prohibited by law.” Id. In that regard, Utah Code section
    76-1-202, titled “Venue of actions,” gives further guidance on
    what cases a district court can hear. It states, “Criminal actions
    shall be tried in the county, district, or precinct where the offense
    is alleged to have been committed.” Id. § 76-1-202(1) (2017)
    (emphasis added). It continues, in relevant part, that “[i]n
    determining the proper place of trial, the following provisions
    shall apply”:
    (b) When conduct constituting elements of an
    offense or results that constitute elements, whether
    the conduct or result constituting elements is in
    itself unlawful, shall occur in two or more counties,
    20181002-CA                     13                 
    2020 UT App 60