Onysko v. Dept. of Envntl. Quality , 2020 UT App 51 ( 2020 )
[…] submit a written proffer of the testimony he would have given.
    Onysko submitted the proffer, and the Hearing Officer
    “generally accept[ed] the facts asserted therein . . . as true.” The
    Hearing Officer further noted that “[t]hose facts do not
    contradict other testimony or evidence in any material way.”
    (…continued)
    because he “believe[d] the approach set out in the Rule ensures
    fairness to both parties and minimizes the possibility that
    inadmissible or unreliable evidence may be introduced into the
    record.” See Utah Code Ann. § 63G-4-206(2) (LexisNexis 2019)
    (stating that officers presiding over formal adjudicative
    proceedings are not precluded “from taking appropriate
    measures necessary to preserve the integrity of the hearing”).
    20180984-CA                     14                
    2020 UT App 51
    Onysko v. DEQ
    The CSRO Decision
    ¶20 Following the hearing, the Hearing Officer issued the
    CSRO Decision upholding DEQ’s dismissal of Onysko. In