Christiansen v. Tax Commission ( 2020 )
[…] , 971 (Utah 1992) (“When a
    recalcitrant or evading taxpayer refuses to file an income tax
    return and the Commission is therefore compelled to reconstruct
    financial data from available evidence to estimate the
    taxpayer’s income, it is reasonable to shift the burden to the
    taxpayer . . . to show that the Commission’s figures are
    incorrect.”).
    ¶6     Furthermore, the Commission provided evidence in the
    notices of deficiency when it showed that Christiansen received
    income greater than the filing requirement minimum for
    federal tax returns. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 6012
    (a)(1) (providing that a
    federal tax return is required by “every individual having for
    the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds
    the exemption amount”). Although she argues that she is
    exempt for other reasons, the Commission demonstrated as
    an initial matter that Christiansen was required to file a
    federal tax return and, therefore, was required to file a state tax
    return.