Ho v. Department of Commerce , 2020 UT App 37 ( 2020 )
[…] Act allowed the Board, the ALJ, and the director of DOPL to
    preside over the hearing in the manner in which they did in this
    case. 6 
    Utah Code Ann. § 58-1-109
    (1)–(4) (establishing the
    presiding officers and their duties in occupational and
    professional licensing administrative proceedings); 
    id.
     § 58-1-
    202(1)(f) (dictating that the duties of boards include “acting as
    presiding officer in conducting hearings associated with
    adjudicative proceedings and in issuing recommended orders
    when so designated by the director”); id. § 63G-4-103(1)(h)(i)
    (“‘Presiding officer’ means an agency head, or an individual or
    body of individuals designated by the agency head, by the
    agency’s rules, or by statute to conduct an adjudicative
    proceeding.”).
    ¶24 Moreover, those Acts provided the means for a different
    presiding officer to be appointed, such as the ALJ. Id. § 58-1-
    109(1)–(3) (establishing the regular presiding officer “[u]nless
    otherwise specified by statute or rule . . . [or] the director”); id.