V.M. v. DCFS , 2020 UT App 35 ( 2020 )
[…] reasonable basis to conclude that abuse, neglect, or dependency
    occurred.”).
    ¶4     Although a copy of the agency’s decision was sent to
    V.M.’s last known address, V.M. never received it. Instead, he
    discovered it in 2017 when he underwent a background check.
    He requested an administrative hearing on the matter. After an
    internal review, DCFS upheld its supported finding of sexual
    abuse of a child.
    ¶5     V.M. then initiated the present action in juvenile court,
    seeking judicial review of DCFS’s decision. See generally id.
    § 63G-4-402(1)(a)(iii) (2016) (explaining that juvenile courts have
    jurisdiction over all state agency actions relating to
    “substantiated findings of abuse or neglect made by the Division
    of Child and Family Services”); id. § 78A-6-323(1)(a) (2018)
    (providing that upon the filing of a petition by DCFS “or any
    interested person” informing the court “that the division has
    made a supported finding that a person committed a severe type