V.M. v. DCFS , 2020 UT App 35 ( 2020 )
[…] the juvenile court substantiated DCFS’s finding against V.M. for
    sexual abuse of a child. See 
    id.
     § 62A-4a-101(39). The court
    accordingly dismissed V.M.’s petition. V.M. appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    ¶20 On a petition informing the court “that the division has
    made a supported finding that a person committed a severe type
    of child abuse or neglect as defined in Section 62A-4a-1002,” the
    juvenile court shall, among other things, “make a finding of
    substantiated, unsubstantiated, or without merit.” 2 Utah Code
    Ann. § 78A-6-323(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2018); see also id. § 63G-4-402
    (2016) (explaining that juvenile courts have jurisdiction over all
    state agency actions relating to “substantiated findings of abuse
    or neglect made by the Division of Child and Family Services”).
    During the proceeding on such a petition, the juvenile court
    2. “‘Substantiated’ or ‘substantiation’ means a judicial finding
    based on a preponderance of the evidence that abuse or neglect
    occurred.” Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-101(39) (LexisNexis 2018).