V.M. v. DCFS , 2020 UT App 35 ( 2020 )
[…] discovered it in 2017 when he underwent a background check.
    He requested an administrative hearing on the matter. After an
    internal review, DCFS upheld its supported finding of sexual
    abuse of a child.
    ¶5     V.M. then initiated the present action in juvenile court,
    seeking judicial review of DCFS’s decision. See generally id.
    § 63G-4-402(1)(a)(iii) (2016) (explaining that juvenile courts have
    jurisdiction over all state agency actions relating to
    “substantiated findings of abuse or neglect made by the Division
    of Child and Family Services”); id. § 78A-6-323(1)(a) (2018)
    (providing that upon the filing of a petition by DCFS “or any
    interested person” informing the court “that the division has
    made a supported finding that a person committed a severe type
    of child abuse or neglect,” the juvenile court shall, among other
    things, “make a finding of substantiated, unsubstantiated, or
    without merit”).
    ¶6     The juvenile court held a two-day trial in September 2018.
    At the beginning of the trial, DCFS announced its intention to