BACKGROUND
[…] ANALYSIS
¶ 9 The trial court’s quiet title order rested on various theories, including laches, estop-pel, and unjust enrichment. Alen argues that each theory relied upon by the trial court ignores the clear conditional language of Alen’s recorded 1993 property deed to Satterfield, and the statutory presumption that Hall had full knowledge of that recorded instrument when he purchased the property from Satterfield in 1998. See Utah Code Ann. § 57-3-102(1) (2000) (“Each [deed] shall, from the time of recording with the appropriate county recorder, impart notice to all persons of [its] contents.”).