BACKGROUND
[…] We agree. The decree, which was incorporated into the 1993 deed, states that upon reversion Allen “will be responsible for all indebtedness thereon until the house is sold.” This clear language indicates that Allen takes the property subject to any debt existing at the time of the reversion, and we affirm the trial court on this issue.
¶ 13 Further, we can identify no error in the trial court’s application of the Claimants Act. See Utah Code Ann. § 57-6-1 to -8 (2000). The Claimants Act states, in part:
Where an occupant of real estate has color of title to the real estate, and in good faith has made valuable improvements on the real estate, and is afterwards in a proper action found not to be the owner, no execution shall issue to put the owner in possession of the real estate after the filing of a complaint as hereinafter provided, until the provisions of this chapter have been complied with.
Id. § 57-6-1. Thus, one seeking reimbursement under the Claimants Act must show that he or she had color of title to real property, made valuable improvements to that property, and did so in good faith.