Harrington v. Industrial Commission , 942 P.2d 961 ( 1997 )
[…] See Unemployment Compensation Amendments of 1976, Pub.L. No. 94-566, 90 Stat. 2667. Section 3304(a)(15) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act specifies the minimum conditions under which a state must reduce unemployment benefits by Social Security and other pension benefits, in order to receive federal certification of state unemployment compensation laws. Section 3304(a) provides, in pertinent part:

    (a) Requirements. The Secretary of Labor shall approve any State law submitted to him, within 30 days of such submission, which he finds provides that—
    [[Image here]]
    (15) the amount of compensation payable to an individual for any week which begins after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment, which is reasonably attributable to such week except that—
    (A) the requirements of this paragraph shall apply to any pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payments only if—
    (i) such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payment is under a plan maintained (or contributed to) by a base period employer or chargeable employer ...
    [[Image here]]
    (B) the State law may provide for limitations on the amount of any such a reduction to take into account contributions made by the individual for the pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment.

    26 U.S.C.A. § 3304(a) (West 1989 & Supp. 1997).