County Board of Equalization of Wasatch County v. Stichting Mayflower Recreational Fonds , 322 Utah Adv. Rep. 28 ( 1997 )
[…] . Because the "other” property became ineligible for farmland assessment solely as a result of the 1992 amendments to § 59-2-503, it is not subject to the rollback tax for any prior tax years at issue in this case. See Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-506(7) (1996). We therefore affirm the Commission’s ruling overturning the imposition of the rollback tax for the 1988-92 tax years.

    The Commission suggested at oral argument that this appeal is more easily disposed of by applying the FAA's waiver provision under Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-503(5) (1996). This provision states, in pertinent part, that the Commission may grant a waiver of the agricultural production requirement for the tax year in issue upon proof that "the failure to meet the agricultural production requirements for that tax year was due to no fault or act of the owner, purchaser, or lessee.” Id. § 59-2-503(5)(b). The Commission contends that the failure to meet the agricultural production requirement in this case, as far as the "other” property is concerned, is due to the danger posed by predatory dogs.