Twitchell v. Twitchell , 2022 UT App 49 ( 2022 )
[…] Twitchell v. Twitchell
    explain how it reached the number it did in calculating Jazmin’s
    monthly income, we remand for entry of additional findings.
    ¶34 “A noncustodial parent’s child support obligation is
    calculated using each parent’s adjusted gross income.” Barrani v.
    Barrani, 
    2014 UT App 204
    , ¶ 11, 
    334 P.3d 994
    . Each parent’s
    “gross income” for purposes of child support “includes
    prospective income from any source, including earned and
    nonearned income sources which may include salaries, wages,
    . . . [and] rents.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(1) (LexisNexis
    2018). “Income from earned income sources is limited to the
    equivalent of one full-time 40-hour job.” Id. § 78B-12-203(2).
    “[C]hild support is appropriately calculated based on earnings at
    the time of trial,” but district courts also “have broad discretion
    to select an appropriate method” of calculating each parent’s
    income. Griffith v. Griffith, 
    959 P.2d 1015