Calder v. State ( 2022 )
[…] See 
    id.
     § 76-5-404.1(1)(c). That statute
    lists over twenty different categories of people who, as a matter of
    law, are considered to hold positions of special trust in relation to
    another individual with whom that person has sexual contact. Id.
    For instance, the statute declares that parents, grandparents,
    aunts, uncles, guardians, babysitters, coaches, and religious
    leaders all occupy positions of special trust. Id. As relevant here,
    the statute also declares that “a counselor” occupies a position of
    special trust, id. § 76-5-404.1(c)(vii), as does “a teacher or any other
    person employed by or volunteering at a public or private
    elementary school or secondary school, and who is 18 years of age
    or older,” id. § 76-5-404.1(c)(xix).
    ¶23 Regardless of whether Calder qualifies as a “person
    employed by . . . [a] secondary school,” 5 see id., Calder was
    5. Whether the facility where Calder worked and where Evelyn