State v. Calliham,
2002 UT 86, ¶ 34,
55 P.3d 573(“Any error in denying severance will be deemed harmless unless [a] defendant can establish a reasonable likelihood of a more favorable outcome if the court had granted a severance.” (cleaned up)); see also Utah R. Crim. P. 30 (a) (“Any error, defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect the substantial rights of a party shall be disregarded.”). Indeed, prejudice must also be evaluated even when joinder is proper under the common scheme or plan rubric. See
Utah Code Ann. § 77-8a-1(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2017) (“If the court finds a defendant . . . is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses . . . , the court shall order an election of separate trials of separate counts . . . .”); see also State v. Burke,
2011 UT App 168, ¶ 25,
256 P.3d 1102(“Even if offenses are properly joined, severance may nonetheless be required to prevent prejudice to the defendant.”).