State v. Hildreth,
2010 UT App 209, ¶ 30,
238 P.3d 444(cleaned up).6 ANALYSIS ¶17 “Two or more felonies . . . may be charged in the same indictment or information if each offense is a separate count and if the offenses charged are . . . alleged to have been part of a 6. Lim has also raised issues of ineffective assistance of counsel and cumulative error, in addition to seeking remand pursuant to rule 23B of the Utah Rules of Appellate Procedure. Because we reverse on the severance issue, it is unnecessary to address these remaining issues. 20190027-CA 7
2022 UT App 69State v. Lim common scheme or plan.”
Utah Code Ann. § 77-8a-1(1)(b) (LexisNexis 2017). But even where joinder is proper under the common scheme or plan rubric, “[i]f the court finds a defendant . . . is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses . . . , the court shall order an election of separate trials of separate counts.” See
id.§ 77-8a- 1(4)(a). ¶18 The joinder of the three counts against Lim fails on both prongs (i.e., common scheme or plan and prejudice). We consider each in turn.