State v. Thompson ( 2017 )
[…] the crash. This evidence cast doubt on Thompson’s claim that he
    was so intoxicated that he could not form the requisite mental
    state for depraved indifference murder.
    ¶52 On the surface, it may appear contradictory that a person
    can be intoxicated enough to be convicted of driving under the
    influence of alcohol but not so intoxicated as to mount a
    successful voluntary intoxication defense. But driving under the
    influence of alcohol is a strict-liability crime and therefore does
    not have a mens rea requirement. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102
    (LexisNexis 2012) (“An offense shall involve strict liability if the
    statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative
    purpose to impose criminal responsibility for commission of the
    conduct prohibited by the statute without requiring proof of any
    culpable mental state.”); State v. Larsen, 
    2000 UT App 106
    , ¶ 25,
    
    999 P.2d 1252
     (“Traffic violations are regulatory type crimes or
    malum prohibitum offenses for which strict liability is generally
    imposed.”); see also 
    Utah Code Ann. § 41
    -6a-502 (LexisNexis