Diversified Striping v. Kraus , 2022 UT App 91 ( 2022 )
[…] reimbursements satisfies the prejudgment interest standard. The
    court calculated this amount by taking the value of Kraus’s
    reimbursable contributions ($122,614.61) and subtracting the
    amount he did receive ($85,996.78). Supra ¶ 21 & note 5. Thus, this
    damages award was “calculated with mathematical accuracy,” see
    USA Power, 
    2016 UT 20
    , ¶ 100 (cleaned up), and prejudgment
    interest should accrue on the $36,617.85.
    ¶91 However, we disagree with Kraus that the applicable
    prejudgment interest rate is 10% under Utah Code section 15-1-1.
    To qualify for the 10% rate under that provision, Kraus must
    demonstrate that the agreement involved “the loan or forbearance
    of any money, goods, or chose in action.” See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1
    (2); see also USA Power, 
    2016 UT 20
    , ¶ 109. Unfortunately
    for Kraus, he has not engaged in that analysis.
    ¶92 Instead, he argues for the application of an amended
    version of the statute, which allows for a 10% interest rate for “a