The extent of their authority will depend on the precise language of the trust instruments, and not just on the status of the Trusts as revocable. In this context, we find the district court’s reliance on Pandy v. Independent Bank,
2016 CO 49,
372 P.3d 1047, misplaced. In that case, the court held that creditors of the settlor could access assets placed by the settlor in a revocable trust.
Id.¶¶ 18–21. But the fact that a settlor’s creditors can access property held in a revocable trust—a fact established in Utah by statute, see
Utah Code Ann. § 75-7-505(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2021) (“During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to the claims of the settlor’s creditors.”)—does not tell us very much about the scope of a settlor’s powers under specific trust documents. 20210220-CA 26
2022 UT App 86Jessup v. Five Star Franchising be of some use to Defendants in defending against Jessup and Kristy’s lawsuit.