Indeed, our supreme court has instructed that, “even when a defendant fails to move the court for relief based on the sufficiency of the evidence,” the court “‘shall’” nevertheless “grant relief when the evidence is insufficient, . . . but only when the evidentiary defect is ‘apparent’ to the trial court.” Holgate,
2000 UT 74, ¶ 15 (quoting Utah Code section 77-17-3, which provides that a trial court “shall forthwith order” a defendant “discharged” if “it appears to the court that there is not sufficient evidence to put a defendant to his defense”). ¶42 On this record, the evidence was insufficient to support the jury’s finding that Betty sustained a “serious bodily injury.” And in my view, “the insufficiency was so obvious and fundamental that the [trial] court erred in submitting the [issue] to the jury.” See State v. Blais,