State v. Twitchell , 186 Utah Adv. Rep. 28 ( 1992 )
[…] The trial court ordered Twitchell to pay restitution in the amount of $447,762.34, which represented the premiums paid less these credits. This amount was to be paid in monthly payments to the state of Utah, consistent with Twitchell's income and financial ability. Twitchell appeals this order of restitution.

    ISSUE ON APPEAL

    Twitchell contests the trial court's restitution computation, claiming only that the victims did not suffer pecuniary damages, as required by Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201 (1990). Subsection (3)(a)(i) of section 76-3-201 states, in pertinent part:

    When a person is adjudged guilty of criminal activity which has resulted in pecuniary damages, in addition to any other sentence it may impose, the court shall order that the defendant make restitution up to double the amount of pecuniary damages to the victim or victims of the offense of which the defendant has pleaded guilty, is convicted, or to the victim of any other criminal conduct admitted by the defendant to the sentencing court unless the court in applying the criteria in Subsection (3)(b) finds that restitution is inappropriate.[2]

    Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(3)(a)(i) (1990) (emphasis added). Pecuniary damages are defined as:

    [A]ll special damages, but not general damages, which a person could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the facts or events constituting the defendant's criminal activities and includes, but is not limited to, the money equivalent of property taken, destroyed, broken, or otherwise harmed, and losses such as earnings and medical expenses.

    Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(4)(b) (1990) (emphasis added).