State v. Betha , 341 Utah Adv. Rep. 8 ( 1998 )
[…] Because this court "``is entitled to have the issues clearly defined with pertinent authority cited and is not simply a depository in which the appealing party may dump the burden of argument and research,'" Bishop, 753 P.2d at 450 (quoting Williamson v. Opsahl, 92 Ill.App.3d 1087, 48 Ill. Dec. 510, 511, 416 N.E.2d 783, 784 (1981)), we decline to consider this argument further.

    [4] Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202(1) (1995) provides:

    A person is guilty of burglary if he enters or remains unlawfully in a building or any portion of a building with intent to commit a felony or theft or commit an assault on any person.

    [5] Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-102(1) (Supp.1996) provides:

    Assault is:

    (a) an attempt, with unlawful force or violence, to do bodily injury to another;