Reller v. Argenziano ( 2015 )
[…] her motion to amend “effectuated a waiver of child support” in
    violation of Utah Code section 78B-12-109. 3 We conclude that the
    trial court’s decision resulted in Feldman’s forfeiture of her
    Retroactive Support Claim, rather than a waiver of that claim,
    and that Utah Code section 78B-12-109 is therefore not
    implicated.
    ¶30 Though principles of waiver and forfeiture are “often
    used interchangeably,” “the two concepts are technically
    distinct.” Ralphs v. McClellan, 
    2014 UT 36
    , ¶ 24 n.3, 
    337 P.3d 230
    3. Utah Code section 78B-12-109 states, “Waiver and estoppel
    shall apply only to the custodial parent when there is no order
    already established by a tribunal” and only then if the custodial
    parent specifically waives the support in writing. Utah Code
    Ann. § 78B-12-109(1) (LexisNexis 2012).
    20140736-CA                    13              
    2015 UT App 241
    Reller v. Argenziano