State v. Whitaker ( 2016 )
[…] Fourth District Court, Provo Department
    The Honorable Samuel D. McVey
    No. 141401107
    Margaret P. Lindsay and Douglas J. Thompson,
    Attorneys for Appellant
    Sean D. Reyes, Brett J. DelPorto, and William M.
    Hains, Attorneys for Appellee
    JUDGE MICHELE M. CHRISTIANSEN authored this Memorandum
    Decision, in which JUDGES GREGORY K. ORME and KATE A.
    TOOMEY concurred.
    CHRISTIANSEN, Judge:
    ¶1     Defendant Jared Thomas Whitaker appeals his conviction
    of aggravated sexual abuse of a child, a first-degree felony. See
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-404.1 (LexisNexis 2012). Defendant
    contends that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to
    support his conviction because it did not prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that he had acted “with the intent to arouse or
    gratify the sexual desire of any person.” See id. § 76-5-404.1(2).
    We conclude that the evidence was insufficient to support an
    inference of intent beyond a reasonable doubt and therefore
    reverse Defendant’s conviction.
    State v. Whitaker
    BACKGROUND
    ¶2     On appeal from a bench trial, we view the evidence in the