State v. Hebeishy , 2022 UT App 134 ( 2022 )
[…] when authorized by a court of competent jurisdiction” pursuant
    to the requirements of the Act. See id. § 77-23a-2(4). If a defendant
    contends that a communication was “unlawfully intercepted,” the
    9. Because there have been no substantive changes to the relevant
    statutory provisions, we cite the current version of the Utah Code
    for the reader’s convenience.
    20200463-CA                     8               
    2022 UT App 134
    State v. Hebeishy
    defendant may move to suppress the contents of the
    communication on that basis. 10 
    Id.
     § 77-23a-10(11)(a)(i).
    ¶17 One of the Act’s requirements is referred to by the parties
    as the necessity requirement. It requires that an application for a
    wiretap order “include . . . a full and complete statement as to
    whether other investigative procedures have been tried and failed
    or why they reasonably appear to be either unlikely to succeed if
    tried or too dangerous.” Id. § 77-23a-10(1)(c). And the judge who
    issues a wiretap order must find, based on the facts submitted by
    the applicant, that “normal investigative procedures have been
    tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be either unlikely to
    succeed if tried or too dangerous.” 11 Id. § 77-23a-10(2)(c). Because
    the necessity requirement is framed in the disjunctive, law
    enforcement may establish necessity by showing any one of the
    10. The Act allows any “aggrieved person in any trial, hearing, or
    proceeding in or before any court” to move to suppress an
    unlawfully intercepted communication. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 77
    -
    23a-10(11)(a) (LexisNexis 2017). An “aggrieved person” is defined
    in the Act as “a person who was a party to any intercepted wire,