State v. Hebeishy , 2022 UT App 134 ( 2022 )
[…] investigation, including those it had already attempted, were
    insufficient to achieve the stated goals of the investigation”);
    United States v. Braddy, 722 F. App’x 231, 235 (3d Cir. 2017)
    (holding that “wiretaps were necessary to uncover the full scope
    of the conspiracy” despite the fact that “traditional investigative
    techniques may be sufficient to implicate some members of a
    conspiracy”). Thus, we conclude that the district court correctly
    determined that Officer had complied with the necessity
    requirement of section 77-23a-10(1)(c) of the Act and did not err
    in denying the motion to suppress.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶34 In seeking authorization for wiretaps of the mobile phones
    of Tamer and Sadat Hebeishy, Officer demonstrated that “normal
    investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or
    reasonably appear to be either unlikely to succeed if tried or too
    20200463-CA                      16               
    2022 UT App 134
    State v. Hebeishy
    dangerous.” See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 77
    -23a-10(2)(c) (LexisNexis
    2017). Specifically, Officer showed that normal investigative
    procedures would have been insufficient to achieve the