State v. Hebeishy , 2022 UT App 134 ( 2022 )
[…] See generally 
    Utah Code Ann. §§ 77
    -23a-1 to -16
    (LexisNexis 2017 & Supp. 2022). We then address Sadat’s
    challenge to the district court’s determination that Officer had
    demonstrated necessity under the Act.
    I
    ¶16 The Act generally prohibits the nonconsensual interception
    and disclosure of wire, electronic, or oral communications. See
    generally 
    id.
     § 77-23a-2(4) (2017). 9 The Act, however, allows law
    enforcement in certain criminal investigations to seek court
    authorization to intercept and use such communications. See id.
    §§ 77-23a-2(3)–(4), -8, -10. In its findings that precede the
    substantive text of the Act, the Utah Legislature explains that
    because “[o]rganized criminals make extensive use of wire and
    oral communications in their criminal activities,” “[t]he
    interception of such communications to obtain evidence of the
    commission of crimes or to prevent their commission is an
    indispensable aid to law enforcement and the administration of
    justice.” Id. § 77-23a-2(3). Yet, “[t]o safeguard the privacy of