Abbas v. State , 2022 UT App 137 ( 2022 )
[…] Officers interviewed Abbas, who admitted to being in contact
    20200913-CA                    4               
    2022 UT App 137
    Abbas v. State
    with Sylvia but claimed that “he was just pretending, just saying
    things” in the messages. Abbas further admitted that he had
    asked Sylvia to marry him, that he had kissed her, that he met her
    four times, and that he gave her a cell phone and other small
    items.
    ¶9      Abbas was charged with one count of enticing a minor, a
    class A misdemeanor. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-401
    (2)(a)
    (LexisNexis Supp. 2022) (“A person commits enticement of a
    minor when the person knowingly uses the Internet or text
    messaging to solicit, seduce, lure, or entice a minor, or to attempt
    to solicit, seduce, lure, or entice a minor, or another person that
    the actor believes to be a minor, to engage in any sexual activity
    which is a violation of state criminal law.”).
    The Plea Agreement
    ¶10 Abbas retained Counsel to represent him and initially pled
    not guilty. But Counsel believed that Abbas’s actions satisfied the
    elements of enticing a minor:
    His contacting her and meeting her four times in his